Silicon Valley AI Pulse

OCTOBER 2026 · MONTHLY REPORT

Silicon Valley AI Pulse

Is AI money lifting Silicon Valley home prices?

Silicon Valley AI and housing illustration
Alford-Bon | Tim & Faye

Alford-Bon | Tim & Faye | Sell · Buy · Invest

Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025
MLS snapshot: October 9, 2026

TOO EARLY TO TELL

Price strength is concentrated.

Palo Alto and Los Altos have higher observed median prices per square foot, though Los Altos’ direction is borderline. San Jose shows no clear change. The data available to us does not identify buyers’ employers or the sources of their purchase funds.

This edition: Q3 price evidence, September cash buying, and the test for persistence.

Download the two-page report
+10.5%
Palo Alto median $/sq ft
95% range: +2.7% to +18.9%
Observed median change
+11.4%
Los Altos median $/sq ft
95% range: +0.3% to +21.4%
Borderline direction
−1.1%
San Jose median $/sq ft
95% range: −3.4% to +1.2%
No clear change
32.5%
Peninsula all-cash share
Q3 2026; 31.7% in Q3 2025
Similar to a year earlier

Prices by sale-price band

Median $/sq ft change by sale-price band; values and counts below

Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025, single-family homes. Broad bands compare different homes sold, not same-home appreciation. Exploratory 95% bootstrap ranges; crossing zero gives no clear direction. Both years need 30+ sales; n = 2026 / 2025 counts.

  • Palo Alto + Los Altos · $3–4M: +16.7% (+2.3% to +27.4%); 40 / 65 sales.
  • Palo Alto + Los Altos · $4–5M: +16.3% (+7.0% to +22.3%); 55 / 42 sales.
  • Palo Alto + Los Altos · $5M+: +5.0% (−5.6% to +16.4%); 61 / 57 sales.
  • San Jose · Under $2M: −1.4% (−4.3% to +2.2%); 757 / 792 sales.
  • San Jose · $2–3M: −1.0% (−6.3% to +4.5%); 236 / 260 sales.
  • San Jose · $3–4M: +9.5% (−9.4% to +22.8%); 51 / 40 sales.
  • Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Cupertino, Campbell · Under $2M: −1.2% (−6.8% to +4.4%); 136 / 124 sales.
  • Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Cupertino, Campbell · $2–3M: +1.5% (−7.0% to +8.0%); 157 / 167 sales.
  • Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Cupertino, Campbell · $3–4M: +3.5% (−3.9% to +11.9%); 71 / 78 sales.
  • Selected San Mateo County · $3–4M: −5.0% (−14.8% to +19.7%); 32 / 42 sales.
  • Selected San Mateo County · $5M+: +12.7% (+2.4% to +31.2%); 85 / 56 sales.

The local scoreboard

Single-family homes unless noted. Q3 = July–September closings, 2026 versus 2025. YoY = year-over-year; prior = 2025.

Peninsula · 4 cities

Sales 265
Median price $4,300,000 (+6.2% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +8.3%; 95% +2.6% to +13.2%
Sold / final asking 106.7% (+2.2 points)
Below original asking 31% (39% prior)
All cash 32% (32% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 16%

Palo Alto

Sales 102
Median price $4,200,000 (+2.4% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +10.5%; 95% +2.7% to +18.9%
Sold / final asking 108.7% (+3.5 points)
Below original asking 24% (38% prior)
All cash 35% (33% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 23%

Los Altos

Sales 72
Median price $4,910,150 (+14.2% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +11.4%; 95% +0.3% to +21.4%
Sold / final asking 106.9% (+1.5 points)
Below original asking 26% (41% prior)
All cash 38% (30% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 17%

Los Altos Hills · thin sample

Sales 28
Median price $6,625,000 (+17.8% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change −4.1%; 95% −17.6% to +12.6%
Sold / final asking 98.2% (−2.5 points)
Below original asking 64% (55% prior)
All cash 39% (52% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 11%

Mountain View

Sales 63
Median price $2,925,000 (+14.8% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +13.9%; 95% −0.8% to +23.3%
Sold / final asking 107.1% (+2.5 points)
Below original asking 31% (32% prior)
All cash 19% (20% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 10%

Selected San Mateo County · 5 cities

Sales 169
Median price $5,000,000 (+29.5% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +10.8%; 95% +0.3% to +19.7%
Sold / final asking 103.2% (+3.3 points)
Below original asking 40% (61% prior)
All cash 46% (36% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts n/a

Valley · 5 cities

Sales 1,434
Median price $1,769,000 (−1.1% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change −1.6%; 95% −3.9% to +1.1%
Sold / final asking 102.5% (−0.6 points)
Below original asking 43% (42% prior)
All cash 17% (16% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 34%

Sunnyvale

Sales 139
Median price $2,610,000 (−0.2% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +1.3%; 95% −7.6% to +8.6%
Sold / final asking 106.1% (−0.6 points)
Below original asking 23% (25% prior)
All cash 14% (16% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 22%

Santa Clara

Sales 119
Median price $1,860,000 (−4.6% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +2.1%; 95% −3.8% to +7.2%
Sold / final asking 104.2% (−1.1 points)
Below original asking 37% (30% prior)
All cash 17% (21% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 30%

Cupertino

Sales 57
Median price $3,015,000 (−11.2% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change −4.9%; 95% −11.3% to +5.0%
Sold / final asking 103.8% (−3.0 points)
Below original asking 45% (21% prior)
All cash 12% (15% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 18%

Campbell

Sales 58
Median price $2,004,000 (−5.2% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change +3.6%; 95% −6.6% to +11.8%
Sold / final asking 102.1% (0.0 points)
Below original asking 53% (52% prior)
All cash 22% (17% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 31%

San Jose

Sales 1,061
Median price $1,600,000 (−3.0% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change −1.1%; 95% −3.4% to +1.2%
Sold / final asking 101.8% (−0.5 points)
Below original asking 46% (46% prior)
All cash 18% (15% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 36%

Foothills · Los Gatos and Saratoga

Sales 154
Median price $3,205,000 (+0.1% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change −2.8%; 95% −9.2% to +10.3%
Sold / final asking 101.3% (+1.8 points)
Below original asking 51% (58% prior)
All cash 23% (20% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts 41%

Townhomes and condos · 10 cities

Sales 750
Median price $872,500 (−10.0% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change −8.8%; 95% −12.0% to −5.2%
Sold / final asking 100.5% (−0.1 points)
Below original asking 56% (57% prior)
All cash 23% (21% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts n/a

Multi-family · March–September closings

Sales 211
Median price $1,750,000 (−4.1% YoY)
Median $/sq ft change Not compared: size and unit mix
Sold / final asking 97.3% (−1.5 points)
Below original asking 72% (64% prior)
All cash 29% (35% prior)
Oct. 9 price cuts n/a

Q3 = July–September closings, 2026 vs 2025. Parentheses: year-ago share or change in points. Cut = reduced original asking price, among active/active-contingent listings with ≤180 days on market (DOM), Oct. 9. Multi-family: March–September; 4 current and 7 prior sales missing original list price excluded. n/a = unavailable. Los Altos and San Mateo ranges near zero are tentative.

What the housing split tells us

The price pattern

Combined Palo Alto/Los Altos $3M–5M bands rose. Each city’s band sample is too small to establish the same result. Home mix could explain part of the change.

The cash evidence

Q3 cash share: Peninsula 31.7% to 32.5%; selected San Mateo County 36% to 46%. Cash shares neither identify AI buyers nor count financed AI purchases.

A possible demand driver

Pay, paid bonuses or stock-sale proceeds could help buyers before an IPO. Tim’s clients report large AI packages; cash and vesting terms are unknown.

Monthly cash buying

September update: Peninsula 32.4% (34 of 105 financing-known sales), versus 33.3% in September 2025; Valley 19.8% (99 of 500), versus 15.6%. One month is a signal to follow, not proof of a trend.

Monthly all-cash share; full values and financing-known counts below

Timeline context: Cerebras and SpaceX trading began in May–June 2026. The timeline does not establish an effect on home buying.

Month Peninsula Valley
2025-03 36.3%
33 cash / 91 reported
14.8%
68 cash / 460 reported
2025-04 27.1%
26 cash / 96 reported
14.0%
80 cash / 570 reported
2025-05 28.9%
33 cash / 114 reported
15.9%
80 cash / 502 reported
2025-06 29.4%
37 cash / 126 reported
13.3%
75 cash / 564 reported
2025-07 32.9%
26 cash / 79 reported
14.3%
74 cash / 518 reported
2025-08 28.7%
25 cash / 87 reported
18.3%
89 cash / 487 reported
2025-09 33.3%
34 cash / 102 reported
15.6%
75 cash / 481 reported
2025-10 27.3%
30 cash / 110 reported
13.2%
67 cash / 506 reported
2025-11 25.0%
20 cash / 80 reported
15.7%
62 cash / 394 reported
2025-12 32.1%
18 cash / 56 reported
14.0%
49 cash / 349 reported
2026-01 25.8%
8 cash / 31 reported
21.8%
46 cash / 211 reported
2026-02 41.5%
27 cash / 65 reported
19.9%
68 cash / 342 reported
2026-03 30.0%
27 cash / 90 reported
16.6%
83 cash / 500 reported
2026-04 34.8%
40 cash / 115 reported
13.8%
78 cash / 565 reported
2026-05 30.0%
39 cash / 130 reported
17.8%
96 cash / 539 reported
2026-06 30.5%
29 cash / 95 reported
16.6%
94 cash / 565 reported
2026-07 31.0%
27 cash / 87 reported
15.0%
72 cash / 479 reported
2026-08 34.2%
25 cash / 73 reported
17.3%
78 cash / 452 reported
2026-09 32.4%
34 cash / 105 reported
19.8%
99 cash / 500 reported

Cash = financing exactly “All Cash No Loans”; reported = eligible sales with financing known. Monthly n varies. The data available to us does not identify buyers’ employers or the sources of their purchase funds.

AI wealth and the wider housing backdrop

Venture funding

$102B of $159B

AI share of global venture funding, Q3 2026: 64%. Company funding, not household cash. Source

Evidence: High

Trading debuts

2 trading debuts

Cerebras May 14; SpaceX June 12, 2026. Employee sale rules differ. Cerebras / SpaceX

Evidence: High

Employee share sales

$6.6B; about $7B

Reported OpenAI employee share sales: Oct. 2025; Aug. 2026. Housing use unknown. 2025 / 2026

Evidence: Medium

Deals

Two deal types

Scale: payouts announced June 2025. Groq/Nvidia: licensing and staff moves, Dec. 2025. Scale / Groq

Evidence: High

Public-company equity

63M shares

NVIDIA awards vested companywide in six months to July 26, 2026. Not shares sold or local proceeds. Source

Evidence: High

AI compensation

Beyond salary

Pave/Nua, Aug. 2026: senior AI researchers’ new-hire equity can reach millions. Vesting and sale terms govern cash access. Source

Evidence: High

Mortgage backdrop

7.40%

U.S. 30-year fixed, Oct. 8, 2026; 6.30% a year ago. Conforming benchmark; local jumbo rates vary. Source

Evidence: High

Employment

Just over 14,000

Bay Area tech cuts announced Jan.–Sep. 2026. Q3 slowed to 3,043 from Q2’s 7,962. Notices, not net jobs. Oct. 7 source

Evidence: Medium

Evidence: High = direct company, official or data-provider source; Medium = credible reporting. Tags rate the cited fact, not its effect on housing.

What to expect

Watch the combined Palo Alto/Los Altos $4M–5M segment; Q3 strength could persist if demand outpaces desirable listings. Evidence above $5M is uncertain. Anthropic’s proposed IPO could add buying power if it proceeds and employees can sell; timing is unconfirmed. Weaker stocks or hiring could temper demand.

What we’ll watch next

Monthly: compare cash share, $5M+ sales and listings with a year ago; retain Q3 until Q4 closes.

Price test: compare year-over-year $/sq ft changes for pooled Palo Alto/Los Altos and Valley in the same bands over two completed, non-overlapping quarters. Require 30+ sales per area/year; assess uncertainty in the difference. Valley has too few sales above $4M for a firm comparison.

How to read the numbers

95% ranges: 4,000 resamples; exploratory, with home-mix limits. Multi-family: 210 financing-known sales per year. SCCAOR: pooled Q3 monthly counts for ten Santa Clara County cities, excluding Los Gatos, within 3%; 13 of 60 city-month gaps exceed 3% and remain unresolved.

Los Altos and selected San Mateo County remain borderline even when a particular resampling run ends just above zero. Identical samples reuse the same canonical interval. The ranges describe individual comparisons; they do not prove AI caused appreciation.

Sources and definitions

MLSListings through Oct. 9, 2026; SCCAOR. Peninsula = Palo Alto, Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, Mountain View. Valley = Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Cupertino, Campbell, San Jose. Selected San Mateo County = Menlo Park, Atherton, Woodside, Portola Valley, Hillsborough. Foothills = Los Gatos, Saratoga. Townhomes and condos = 10 Santa Clara County cities; Los Gatos includes mountain areas. External facts checked Oct. 12; links above.

SCCAOR comparison does not cover Los Gatos, selected San Mateo County, townhomes and condos, or multi-family. Broad sale-price bands do not fully control home size, condition, lot, location or sale mix.

Download the two-page report

Contact Us

Tim Alford & Faye Bon

(408) 832-7698
homes@alfordbon.com

Alford-Bon website

Christie’s International Real Estate Sereno

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
 
Sereno 1% For Good
TIM ALFORD
DRE #01507448
FAYE BON
DRE #01746037
SERENO
DRE #02101181

General market information · Reviewed Oct. 13, 2026 · Not an appraisal or investment, tax or legal advice.